Skip to Content

Visas

Requesting Visa Sponsorship for Prospective International Employee

If a department will need to sponsor an employee in a temporary work authorized status, the supervisor should forward the completed Departmental Sponsorship Form to Human Resources at least 60 days prior to the desired start date in the case of an H1B transfers, or 3-4 months in advance if a change of status from a different visa type is required. We've included some information below to help you prepare for your employee’s stay or continued stay at UMass Boston!

The university’s immigration counsel will determine the best visa type for sponsorship.

Please note the following:

  • All requested items must be completed. Incomplete forms or missing documentation may cause delays in process. 
  • Departments are to complete Departmental Sponsorship section ONLY. Sponsorship Approval section is completed by HR.

All fees associated with a visa application to USCIS will be covered by the Office of Human Resources. The fees include:

  • $325.00 Filing Fee
  • $500.00 Fraud Prevention Fee
  • $1,225.00 Premium Processing Fee* Human Resources will determine if premium processing is necessary

If a supervisor has any questions regarding the process, please feel free to contact Krystle Santana, Senior Employment Specialist, at krystle.santana@umb.edu.

Visa Type Descriptions

H-1B Temporary Workers

H-1B temporary worker status is designated for individuals coming temporarily to the U. S. to work in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation is defined as one that requires "theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement." The H-1B is considered an "employer specific" status. This means that the individual may only be paid by the specific H-1B sponsor, and only according to the terms in the H-1B application.

All H-1B requests must be initiated with Human Resources using the Visa Request Packet.

The spouse and children of H-1B may obtain H-4 status. They may not work under any circumstances. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

O-1 for Individuals of Extraordinary Ability

The O-1 visa status may be an option for researchers who are highly distinguished in their fields (in the top 10% of the field) who will work in that field at UMass Boston. O-1 status may be requested initially for no more than three years but may be renewed subsequently in one-year increments. If an individual is in O-1 status for employment elsewhere, that individual is not authorized for employment at UMass Boston until/unless UMass Boston also files and obtains approval of an O-1 petition.

The spouse and children of O-1s may obtain O-3 status. They may not work under any circumstances. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

TN for Canadian and Mexican Citizens

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) established a TN nonimmigrant visa category for Canadian and Mexican citizens. TN status may be granted for as long as the employment offer specifies, up to 3 years, and may be extended in up to 3-year increments. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

E-3 for Australian Citizens

The E-3 visa is an option which is available ONLY to citizens of Australia. E-3 status is available in two-year increments. There are a limited number of E-3 visas available nationwide each year. In order to satisfy the regulatory requirements for sponsorship on an E-3 visa, the hiring department must provide documentation to prove that the job meets the definition of a “specialty occupation” and that the individual possesses the qualifications required for that occupation. If an individual is in E-3 status for employment elsewhere, that individual is not authorized for UMass Boston employment until/unless UMass Boston files and obtains approval of an E-3 petition from USCIS; OR the individual leaves the U.S. and reenters with a new employment letter from UMass Boston, following DOL certification of a UMass Boston labor condition application.

The dependent spouse and children (under 21) of an E-3 principal may be granted E-3 classification. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.