Skip to Content

Visas

Requesting Sponsorship from UMass Boston

Human Resources is the university's liaison with outside immigration council Iandoli Desai & Cronin, P.C. and the university’s Office of General Counsel. Together, we monitor the work authorized status of foreign nationals (individuals who are not U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents) who work or pursue other educational/research activities at the University of Massachusetts Boston. Our objective is to keep UMass Boston in compliance with the complexed federal regulations related to recruiting and/or retention of foreign national talent here at the university. Our office is here to assist non U.S. citizens and non U.S. permanent residents with visa sponsorship issues and questions. We've included some information below to help you prepare for your stay or continued stay at UMass Boston! 

The university’s immigration council will determine the best visa type for sponsorship.

Employees seeking temporary work authorized sponsorship (new, extension, or change of status) must complete the Sponsorship Request Form. Copies of your current I-94, current status document (i.e. I-20, I-797, etc.), current EAD card (if applicable) and passport biological data page must be attached to the packet before submitting to your sponsoring department.  

Please note the following:

  • All requested items must be completed. Incomplete forms or missing documentation may cause delays in the process.
  • Please verify that the names on the forms be written exactly as they appear in the corresponding passports.

All fees associated with a visa application to USCIS will be covered by the Office of Human Resources. The fees include:

  • $325.00 Filing Fee
  • $500.00 Fraud Prevention Fee
  • $1,225.00 Premium Processing Fee* Human Resources will determine if premium processing is necessary

Permanent Residency Sponsorship Guidelines are being updated by the university’s Office of General Counsel. Please return back to this page in the next couple of weeks for a more detailed update. 

If an employee has any questions regarding the process, please feel free to contact Krystle Santana, Senior Employment Specialist, at krystle.santana@umb.edu.

Visa Type Descriptions

H-1B Temporary Workers

H-1B temporary worker status is designated for individuals coming temporarily to the U. S. to work in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation is defined as one that requires "theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement." The H-1B is considered an "employer specific" status. This means that the individual may only be paid by the specific H-1B sponsor, and only according to the terms in the H-1B application.

All H-1B requests must be initiated with Human Resources using the Visa Request Packet.

The spouse and children of H-1B may obtain H-4 status. They may not work under any circumstances. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

O-1 for Individuals of Extraordinary Ability

The O-1 visa status may be an option for researchers who are highly distinguished in their fields (in the top 10% of the field) who will work in that field at UMass Boston. O-1 status may be requested initially for no more than three years but may be renewed subsequently in one-year increments. If an individual is in O-1 status for employment elsewhere, that individual is not authorized for employment at UMass Boston until/unless UMass Boston also files and obtains approval of an O-1 petition.

The spouse and children of O-1s may obtain O-3 status. They may not work under any circumstances. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

TN for Canadian and Mexican Citizens

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) established a TN nonimmigrant visa category for Canadian and Mexican citizens. TN status may be granted for as long as the employment offer specifies, up to 3 years, and may be extended in up to 3-year increments. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.

E-3 for Australian Citizens

The E-3 visa is an option which is available ONLY to citizens of Australia. E-3 status is available in two-year increments. There are a limited number of E-3 visas available nationwide each year. In order to satisfy the regulatory requirements for sponsorship on an E-3 visa, the hiring department must provide documentation to prove that the job meets the definition of a “specialty occupation” and that the individual possesses the qualifications required for that occupation. If an individual is in E-3 status for employment elsewhere, that individual is not authorized for UMass Boston employment until/unless UMass Boston files and obtains approval of an E-3 petition from USCIS; OR the individual leaves the U.S. and reenters with a new employment letter from UMass Boston, following DOL certification of a UMass Boston labor condition application.

The dependent spouse and children (under 21) of an E-3 principal may be granted E-3 classification. The university does not sponsor nor cover the fees associated with spouse or dependent visas.